Sign Up for 15% Off Site Wide + Free Ground Shipping!

Small Batch
Phthalate Free
Organic
Paraben Free
Clean Ingredients
California Made
Vegan
Cruelty Free
No Synthetic Fragrances
Non Comedogenic
Woman Owned
No Synthetic Dyes
Small Batch
Phthalate Free
Organic
Paraben Free
Clean Ingredients
California Made
Vegan
Cruelty Free
No Synthetic Fragrances
Non Comedogenic
Woman Owned
No Synthetic Dyes

Kojic Acid - The Fermented Super Brightening Skin Hero

Inflammation, hyper-pigmentation and discoloration quickly step aside when Kojic Acid is at play. For a more even complexion and lightened dark spots, this fermented skincare ingredient is a gentle over-achiever. 

How does it work?

Kojic Acid is a byproduct in the fermentation process of malting rice (as used in the making of sake!) and blocks the UV activation of tyrosinase, thereby limiting melanin production. This means it can help lighten existing sunspots and photo-damage, fade pigmentation and dark spots left from acne scarring or after a pimple, and even help fade and improve melasma. 

Which Skin Type Can Use Kojic Acid?

Well, that's the beauty - Kojic Acid works fantastically with all skin types- normal, oily, combination, dry, sensitive and mature. 

Who Should Use Kojic Acid?

If you have uneven skin tone, acne scars, skin inflammation, hyper-pigmentation or a dull complexion, Kojic Acid is a gentle skin hero that can be added into your daily skin ritual.

What can I use it with? 

Kojic Acid works great with most active ingredients, including Vitamin C, Glycolic Acid, Niacinamide, Hydroquinone, Lactic Acid, Arbutin, and Hyaluronic Acid.

Where can I find Kojic Acid?

Kojic Acid is found in our Active Rejuvenation Oasis Serum! It' is the ultimate daily brightening serum with everything your skin needs in a serum to help your complexion stay youthful.

 

Enjoy!

 

 

kojic acid benefits and skin concerns